Preliminary Schedule of Oral Presentations

 

Friday Morning Plenary Session, March 28, 2014

Location

Time

Speakers

 

 

Old Sacramento Ballroom

(8:30am-12:00pm)

8:30am − 8:45am

Welcome: Patrick Crain, Cal-Neva AFS President

8:45am − 9:00am

Moderator: Norm Ponferrada, Cal-Neva AFS President-elect

9:00am − 9:25am

Stephanie Carlson

Associate Professor, University of California Berkeley

9:25am − 9:50am

David Manning

Principal Environmental Scientist, Sonoma County Water Agency

9:50am − 10:15am

Jeff McLain

Division Manager, NOAA Fisheries Central Valley Office

10:15am − 10:40

Break

10:40am − 11:05am

Christina Swanson

Director, Science Center, Natural Resources Defense Council

11:05am − 11:30am

Bradley Cavallo

President, Senior Scientist, Cramer Fish Sciences

11:30am − 12:00pm

Panel Discussion Session

Friday Morning Plenary Session, March 28, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Steamboat

 

Hydroacoustic

Cynthia LeDoux-Bloom

Dam Removal & Water Quality

Michael Carbiener

 

1:00pm − 1:20pm

James Reyff

Underwater anthropogenic sound that may harm fish:  Fundamentals, monitoring and control

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Jacqueline Pearson-Meyer

Assessing the effects on fishes from pile driving sound: Application of hydroacoustic criteria

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Shawn Chartrand

Perspectives on design of step-pool stream channel segments

1:40pm − 2:00pm

Melinda Molnar

Pile driving on large bridge projects in CA; Case studies of aquatic species impacts and attenuation methodology

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Michelle Workman

Successes from a low head dam removal project on an ephemeral Mokelumne River tributary in the Central Valley of California

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Christa Woodley

Effects of short-term tidal turbine exposure on fish hearing and tissues

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Chris Hammersmark

Branciforte dam removal project, Branciforte Creek, Santa Cruz, California

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Tye Nichols

Physiological effects of boat noise on a coastal marine fish, the giant kelpfish (Heterostichus rostratus)

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Carrie Austin

Reservoir management strategies to reduce fish mercury levels: An integral part of the statewide reservoir mercury TMDL

2:40pm − 3:00pm

Sarika Cullis-Suzuki

Effects of boat noise on a wild, vocal fish, plainfin midshipman (Porichthys notatus)

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Stephen Louie

Important factors influencing predatory fish mercury concentrations in California reservoirs: A statistical approach

Friday Afternoon Technical Session, March 28, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Tower Bridge

 

FERC

Scott Wilcox

FERC

Scott Wilcox

 

1:00pm − 1:20pm

Scott Wilcox

Challenges, collaboration, and solutions. Introductory presentation

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Elizabeth A. Campbell

Yuba River Development Project FERC Integrated Licensing Process: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service perspective

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Sarah Kupferberg               

Declining downstream: Modeling efforts to assess recruitment to frog populations in California’s regulated rivers.

1:40pm − 2:00pm

Greg Pasternack

Use of near-census river science to avoid conflicts in FERC Relicensing due to statistical sampling ambiguity

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Curtis Knight      

Klamath River:  Out of the box FERC Relicensing

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Jarvis Caldwell

Data overload: Interfacing with new graphical tools for handling a data rich environment

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Sarah Yarnell 

Management of the spring snowmelt recession in regulated systems

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Catalina E. Reyes

Collaborative efforts to provide cool water for holding spring-run Chinook Salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) in Butte Creek, Butte County, CA.

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Ryan Peek      

Plasticity of breeding in Foothill Yellow-legged Frog (Rana boylii) in the Sierra Nevada: Best Monitoring Practices

 

2:40pm − 3:00pm

Steve Rothert

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Panel Discussion

Friday Afternoon Technical Session, March 28, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Schoolhouse

 

Stream Management & Restoration in California

Joe Merz & Rocko Brown

Stream Management & Restoration in California

Joe Merz & Rocko Brown

 

1:00pm − 1:20pm

Rocko Brown

Opening remarks

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:20pm − 1:40pm

John Hannon

Collaboratively improving Salmonid spawning, rearing, and passage in Central Valley Project rivers

 

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Zac Jackson

Doubling anadromous salmonid and sturgeon populations in the California Central Valley; 25 years of challenge and success

1:40pm − 2:00pm

Tom Gohring

Collaboration and resource management in highly populated California

 

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Rene Henery

Collaborative kernels: Advances in the conservation and restoration of mountain meadows and streams in California

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Laurel Marcus

Fish friendly farming – Collaborative restoration and management

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Jose Setka

Evolution on the Mokelumne River: from litigation to collaboration

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Chester Anderson

Coordination and communication in the middle San Joaquin River watershed

 

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Joseph Merz

Merced River Ranch: Collaboration on a science based, community-driven restoration project

2:40pm − 3:00pm

Carol Mahoney

Using the F-Word: FISH

 

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Panel Discussion

Friday Afternoon Technical Session, March 28, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Central Pacific

 

Science Informing Green Sturgeon Restoration

Andrea Drauch Schreier

Science Informing Green Sturgeon Restoration

Andrea Drauch Schreier

 

 

 

1:00pm − 1:20pm

Ethan Mora

Estimating the abundance and distribution of spawning green sturgeon using a DIDSON acoustic camera

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Alicia Seesholtz

Are green sturgeon only found in the Feather River during wet water years? Myth busters and its implications…

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Olaf Langness

Green sturgeon research in the Washington and Oregon coastal estuaries

 

1:40pm − 2:00pm

David Woodbury

Is recovery of green sturgeon possible?

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Barry McCovey

Effects of river discharge on the outmigration timing of Klamath River green sturgeon

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Josh Strange

Status and origin of green sturgeon of Eel River Basin: Myth or mystery?

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Mike Thomas

Movement behavior of juvenile green sturgeon in the Central Delta

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Andrea Schreier

Non-natal estuary preferences of SDPS and NDPS green sturgeon

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Emily Miller

Seasonal distribution of Green and White Sturgeon in the San Francisco Bay, Delta, and Sacramento River

2:40pm − 3:00pm

Jamilynn Poletto

The efficacy of deterrents and pipe modifications in reducing entrainment of juvenile green sturgeon (Acipenser medirostris) at unscreened water diversions

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Panel Discussion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday Morning Technical Sessions, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (8:00pm-10:00am)

2nd Session (10:20am-12:00pm)

Central Pacific

Acoustic Telemetry

Russell Bellmer

Acoustic Telemetry

Russell Bellmer

 

8:00am − 8:20am

Russ Bellmer

Dual frequency identification sonar (DIDSON) is an acoustic camera presently being deployed state wide to assess Salmonid populations under the California Coastal Salmonid Monitoring Plan

10:00am − 10:20am

BREAK

8:20am − 8:40am

Mathew Metheny

Using DIDSON in life cycle monitoring on Redwood Creek, Humboldt County

10:20am − 10:40am

Sam Bankston

DIDSON in Southern California streams: challenges and potential solutions

8:40am − 9:00am

Zachary S. Larson

Use of dual frequency identification Sonar (DIDSON) to monitor steelhead escapement in the Smith River, California

10:40am − 11:00am

Ryan Cuthbert

Vaki Riverwatcher Case Studies: Functionality improvements to curtail limitations

 

9:00am − 9:20am

Benjamin J. Atencio

Estimating coho salmon and steelhead escapement for Lagunitas Creek using DIDSON technology

11:00am − 11:20am

Joshua Strange

Mobile applications of DIDSON sonar for green sturgeon research

9:20am − 9:40am

Matthew R. Johnson

Using DIDSON during turbid water periods to compliment overhead and underwater video to estimate Chinook salmon escapement in tributaries of the Upper Sacramento River

11:20am − 11:40am

Gretchen Umlauf

Alternative use of sonar in detection and discernment of fish species in short range, turbid areas, with Adaptive Resolution Imaging Sonar (ARIS) short range units

 

9:40am − 10:00am

Dave Vogel

Use of DIDSON to evaluate fish screens, water diversions, juvenile salmon rearing, and predatory fish

11:40am − 12:00pm

Panel Discussion

Saturday Morning Technical Sessions, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (8:00pm-10:00am)

2nd Session (10:20am-12:00pm)

Schoolhouse

 

Can we link salmonid biology with freshwater habitat for successful restoration?

Laurie Earley & Sean Gallagher

Can we link salmonid biology with freshwater habitat for successful restoration?

Laurie Earley & Sean Gallagher

 

8:00am − 8:20am

Mike Wallace

Response of juvenile Salmonids to habitat restoration in the stream-estuary ecotone of Humboldt Bay

10:00am − 10:20am

BREAK

 

8:20am − 8:40am

Mark Gard

Tuolumne, Stanislaus and Yuba River floodplain versus flow Relationships

 

 

10:20am − 10:40am

Laura Valoppi

Successes and challenges of fisheries resources in a large restoration project

8:40am − 9:00am

Gregory M. Andrew Enhancing Winter Habitat for Salmonids in Lagunitas Creek

10:40am − 11:00am

Neil Lassettre

Dry Creek Habitat Enhancement Project: Linking habitat conditions to Salmonid ecology and production through monitoring and adaptive management

9:00am − 9:20am

Justin Wood

Ecosystem response to spawning bed enhancement in Deer Creek, Yuba River tributary

11:00am − 11:20am

Jerrad Goddell

Use of redd caps and egg tubes to asses spawning habitat of Chinook Salmon.

9:20am − 9:40am

Sarah Gallagher

Clear Creek Restoration

11:20am − 11:40am

Matthew Deitch

A process for hydrologic restoration for salmonids in coastal California

9:40am − 10:00am

Joe Merz

Restoration under suboptimal conditions: Examples from Chinook salmon and steelhead projects in the California Central Valley

11:40am − 12:00pm

Stephen Swales

Back from the brink – Challenges, collaborations and solutions for salmon recovery in California

Saturday Morning Technical Session, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (6 talks, 8:00am-10:00am)

2nd Session (5 talks, 10:20am-12:00pm)

Steamboat

Native Fishes

Wayne Lifton

Native Fishes

Wayne Lifton

 

 

8:00am − 8:20am

Larry Brown

Implications of water temperatures from climate change projections for Delta smelt in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California

10:00am − 10:20am

BREAK

 

8:20am − 8:40am

Carl L. Demetropoulos

Abundance and conditions of the federally threatened Santa Ana sucker (Catostomus santaanae) in Big Tujunga Creek; Influence of habitat dynamics and benthic macroinvertebrate species and composition

10:20am − 10:40am

Christopher J. Donohoe

Migratory histories, maternal origin, and connectivity of rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) from the Lower Mokelumne River

8:40am − 9:00am

Stewart B. Reid

Exploring the historical, current and future distribution of Pacific Lamprey in California

 

10:40am − 11:00am

Rick Wilder

Potential Effects of Future Climate Change on Salmonids in California’s Central Valley

9:00am − 9:20am

Shawn D. Chase

Maximizing habitat for native species in flood control channels

11:00am − 11:20am

Nicolas Retford

Ocean conditions and growth rates of Scott Creek Steelhead

9:20am − 9:40am

Wayne Lifton

Investigations into Hardhead (Mylopharodon conocephalus) life history in the San Joaquin Drainage

11:20am − 11:40am

Amber Manfree

A new look at the fishes of Suisun Marsh: visualizing spatiotemporal data with animated maps

9:40am − 10:00am

Dennis E. Cocherell Physiological tools for guiding native fish management near hydroelectric power generation facilities: a case study of hardhead minnows

11:40am − 12:00pm

Megan Sabal

Interactive effects of a non-native predator and habitat alterations on native juvenile salmon

 

Saturday Afternoon Technical Session, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-4:40pm)

Schoolhouse

General Symposium

Michael Carbiener

General Symposium

Michael Carbiener

 

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Scott Bauer

Impacts of surface water diversions for marijuana cultivation on aquatic habitat in four Northwestern California watersheds

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

 

1:40pm − 2:00pm

William Beckon

How to estimate trophic position of fish from lag in contaminant bioaccumulation

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Jim Reynolds

Electrofishing with spheres, rings and rods: Electrical fields of three common electrodes

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Kevin Kumagai

Real-time 2-Dimensional tracking in the tailrace of a hydroelectric dam

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Rob Titus

Is the Sacramento River fall-run Chinook salmon sport fishery self-regulating?

2:20pm − 2:40pm

 Shaun Minton

How the advancement in field data collection devices can help you get more work done in less time with better results

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Catherine Karp

Summary of 2013 Juvenile Salmonid Acoustic Telemetry Behavior Study at the Bureau of Reclamation Tracy Fish Collection Facility, Tracy, CA

 

2:40pm − 3:00pm

David Delaney

Challenges of predicting the movement of juvenile steelhead in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta

 

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Andrew Schultz

Predation and gut evacuation rates as measured by acoustic tags in the Tracy Fish Collection Facility Primary Channel

 

1:20pm − 1:40pm

C. Meiling Roddam

Rearing location of juvenile Chinook salmon within the Shasta River basin as determined by otolith strontium isotopic ratio analysis

 

4:40pm − 5:00pm

 

Saturday Afternoon Technical Session, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Central Pacific

SJRRP

Elif Fehm-Sullivan

SJRRP

Elif Fehm-Sullivan

 

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Elif Fehm-Sullivan

Introduction of session and history of San Joaquin River Restoration Program

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:40pm − 2:00pm

John Netto

Timelines and deadlines:  Aligning settlement deadlines, project schedules, and Salmon reintroduction on the San Joaquin River

3:20pm − 3:40pm

Nathaniel Butler

Availability of thermal stratification and thermal refugia in the middle San Joaquin River system

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Rhonda Reed

Replacing something that doesn’t exist: Regulatory, social, and biological issues for reintroduction of Chinook Salmon into the San Joaquin River

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Leslie Mirise

Restoration leads to innovation: The Arroyo Canal and Sack Dam multi-species transport channel/fish ladder

 

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Blair Greiman

Quantifying existing chinook Salmon rearing and migration habitat for the San Joaquin River Restoration Program

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Michelle Workman

Fisheries investigations conducted in the San Joaquin River Restoration area and their relation to salmon reintroduction in the San Joaquin River

2:40pm − 3:00pm

 Paul S. Bergman

San Joaquin River floodplain habitat: modeling juvenile Chinook salmon needs 

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Kyle Griffiths

Trends in piscivory in an altered environment of the San Joaquin River

1:20pm − 1:40pm

 Panel Discussion

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Panel Discussion

Saturday Afternoon Technical Session, March 29, 2014

Location

1st Session (1:00pm-3:00pm)

2nd Session (3:20pm-5:00pm)

Steamboat

Fish Genetics

Scott Blankenship

Fish Genetics

Scott Blankenship

 

1:00pm − 1:20pm

Scott Blankenship

Genetic identification of salvaged winter-run Chinook salmon at SWP and CVP facilities 

3:00pm − 3:20pm

BREAK

1:20pm − 1:40pm

Michael Hellmair

Low genetic diversity and reduced life history variation increase extinction risk within insular populations of an endangered fish

3:20pm − 3:40pm

 Gregg Schumer

Using genetics to enhance and integrate existing Delta monitoring programs

1:40pm − 2:00pm

Molly Stephens

The power of SNPs to understand past stocking and contemporary status of native trout populations

3:40pm − 4:00pm

Scott Brandl

Quantifying incidence of predation using genetic barcodes and its potential as a near real-time ecological monitoring tool

2:00pm − 2:20pm

Anna Sturrock

Life history portfolio within salmon populations: When do dufferent outmigration phenotypes contribute

4:00pm − 4:20pm

Chris Hogle

Don’t need a mate, just need a trout: genetic and demographic structure of three western pearlshell mussel (Margaritifera falcata) populations in the western Great Basin 

2:20pm − 2:40pm

Jesse Wiesenfeld 

Riverscape genetics identifies two genetically divergent groups and a contact zone in Klamath River speckled dace (Rhinichthys osculus)

4:20pm − 4:40pm

Virginia Afentoulis

Efficacy test of a tag designed to signal when a fish has been consumed.

2:40pm − 3:00pm

Pat Brandes

Genetics data and efficiency testing for deriving abundance of four runs of juvenile Chinook Salmon at Chipps Island

4:40pm − 5:00pm

Paul S. Bergman

A pilot mark-recapture study using spot patterns of Oncorhynchus mykiss in the Stanislaus River, California

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

One thought on “Preliminary Schedule of Oral Presentations”

Leave a Reply